Privacy policy

Our approach to privacy

We respect your privacy. Our privacy principles embody the National Privacy Principles in the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Traffic data

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This data is recorded for statistical purposes only and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser:

This information is used for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except where required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information remains on your computer after you close your browser.

This website does not use cookies to collect or store your personal information.

Collection and use of information

We don't collect personal information without your knowledge. We don't sell, rent, or give your personal information to unrelated third parties without your prior permission unless required by law.

If you submit personal information to this site be assured we treat it with confidence and will reveal it to no one, except when it is your own contact or other appropriate information to be placed on your home page or on the diocesan calendar.

Contact information about people under the age of 18 will not be displayed on this site.

Images of people under the age of 18 may be displayed on this site but never in such a way that their name is displayed or their identity inferred.

Your personal contact information will be removed if you ask.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. As we do not ask for or collect sensitive data such as financial information, we do not have Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on this website.

Access

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information.

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Contact us

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact us.